Repertoire List for Solo Variations (for Male and Female Dancers)

Pre – Competitive Division, age 8-9
Note: 
Pre – Competitive Division are strongly encouraged to modify and simplify the variations. With that in mind, all variations must be performed on demi-pointe in this division.

Youth Division, ages 10-11
Note: We are strongly committed to ensuring the safety and well-being of all dancers, and especially of our youngest participants. With that in mind, all variations must be performed on demi-pointe in this division.
• Coppelia (A. St. Leon) 
• Don Quixote (M. Petipa)

Fairy Doll (S. Legat)

Flames of Paris (Vasily Vainonen)

• Flower Festival at Genzano (A. Bournonville) 
 • Giselle (J. Perrot, J. Coralli) 
 • Harlequinade (M. Petipa) 
• La Bayadere (M. Petipa) (Nikia Variations not accepted UNLESS performance is under 2 mins 30 seconds) 
• La Fille Mal Gardee (B. Nijinska, D. Romanoff) 
• Le Corsaire (M. Petipa) Odalisque Variations, Medora and Gulnara
• Le Talisman (R. Drigo, C. Pugni / M. Petipa, P. Gusev)
• Paquita (M. Petipa) All Variations 
• Raymonda (M. Petipa) All Variations 
• Swan Lake (M. Petipa, L. Ivanov) Pas de Trois Variations (Odette and Odille variations not accepted)
• The Sleeping Beauty (M. Petipa) Variations of Fairies, Princess Florine/Blue Bird

Graduation Ball (D. Luchine) Pas-de-deux variation

Teachers are allowed to adapt original classical choreography for students ages 10-11 to compete or to make their own choreography in classical style.

Junior Division, ages 12 – 13
The Washington D.C. Grand Prix highly recommends that competitors in this division compete on demi-pointe, unless they have a minimum of 2 years experience on pointe.
Awakening of Flora (M. Petipa)

Coppelia (A. St. Leon) 
• Don Quixote (M. Petipa) 
• Fairy Doll (S. Legat)
• Flower Festival at Genzano (A. Bournonville) 
 • Giselle (J. Perrot, J. Coralli) 
 • Harlequinade (M. Petipa) 
• La Bayadere (M. Petipa) Three Shade Variations. (Nikia Variations not accepted UNLESS performance is under 2 mins 30 seconds)
• La Fille Mal Gardee (B. Nijinska, D. Romanoff) 
• Le Corsaire (M. Petipa) 
• Le Talisman (R. Drigo, C. Pugni / M. Petipa, P. Gusev)
• Paquita (M. Petipa) All Variations 
• Raymonda (M. Petipa) All Variations 
• Swan Lake (M. Petipa, L. Ivanov) Pas de Trois Variations
• The Flames of Paris (V. Vainonen) 
• The Sleeping Beauty (M. Petipa) Variations of Fairies, Princess Florine/Blue Bird
 • Esmerelda (M. Petipa) Variation

  • Laurencia (V. Chabukiani)
  • Graduation Ball (D. Luchine) Pas-de-deux variation

Teen Division, ages 14 – 15
• Coppelia (A. St. Leon) 
• Don Quixote (M. Petipa)

Diana and Acteon variation from Esmeralda (A. Vaganova)
• Fairy Doll (S. Legat)
• Flower Festival at Genzano (A. Bournonville)
• Giselle (J. Perrot, J. Coralli) 
• Harlequinade (M. Petipa) 
• La Bayadere (M. Petipa) Three Shade Variations (Nikia Variations not accepted)
• La Esmeralda (M. Petipa) 
• La Fille Mal Gardee (B. Nijinska, D. Romanoff) 
• La Sylphide (A. Bournonville) 
• Le Corsaire (M. Petipa) Pas d’Esclave and Variations, Odalisque Variations, Medora and Gulnara
• Les Sylphides/Chopiniana (M. Fokine) Male and Female Mazurkas, Waltz # 7 and Waltz # 11, Prelude
• Napoli (A. Bournonville) Pas de Six and all Variations
• Paquita (M. Petipa) 
• Raymonda (M. Petipa) 
• Satanella (M. Petipa) 
 • Swan Lake (M. Petipa, L. Ivanov) All variations
• The Flames of Paris (V. Vainonen) 
• The Nutcracker Suite (V. Vainonen) 
• The Sleeping Beauty (M. Petipa) All variations
• The Cavalry Halt (M. Petipa) 
 • The Talisman (M. Petipa)

Awakening of Flora (M. Petipa)

Pharaoh’s Daughters (P. LaCotte) **Only by expressed written permission from the individual rights holders of this choreography, managing trust, or foundation**

Laurencia (V. Chabukiani)

 Senior Division, ages 16 – 19
• Coppelia (A. St. Leon)  
• Don Quixote (M. Petipa) 
• Fairy Doll (S. Legat)
• Flower Festival at Genzano (A. Bournonville) 
 • Giselle (J. Perrot, J. Coralli) 
• Grand Pas Classique (V. Gsovsky) 
• Harlequinade (M. Petipa) 
• La Bayadere (M. Petipa) All Variations (Gamzatti variation choreography by N.Makarova by permission ONLY)
• La Esmeralda (M. Petipa) All variations 

Diana and Acteon variation from Esmeralda (A. Vaganova)
• La Fille Mal Gardee (B. Nijinska, D. Romanoff) 
• La Sylphide (A. Bournonville)

Les Sylphides/Chopiniana (M. Fokine) 
• Laurencia (V. Chabukiani)
• Le Corsaire (M. Petipa) Pas d’Esclave and Variations, Odalisque Variations
• Napoli (A. Bournonville) Pas de Six and all Variations
 • Paquita (M. Petipa) 
• Pharaoh’s Daughter (P. LaCotte) 
• Raymonda (M. Petipa) 
• Satanella (M. Petipa)
• Swan Lake (M. Petipa, L. Ivanov) All Variations
 • The Flames of Paris (V. Vainonen) 
• The Nutcracker Suite (V. Vainonen) 
 • The Sleeping Beauty (M. Petipa) All Variations
• The Cavalry Halt (M. Petipa)
• The Talisman (M. Petipa) 
• Walpurgis Nacht (L. Lavrovsky) 
• Awakening of Flora (M. Petipa) 

  • Laurencia (V. Chabukiani)

Professional Division, ages 20 – 22
• Coppelia (A. St. Leon) 
 • Diana & Acteon from Esmeralda (A. Vaganova) 
• Don Quixote (M. Petipa) 
• Fairy Doll (S. Legat)
• Flower Festival at Genzano (A. Bournonville) 
 • Giselle (J. Perrot, J. Coralli) 
• Grand Pas Classique (V. Gsovsky) 
• Harlequinade (M. Petipa) 
• La Bayadere (M. Petipa) All Variations (Nikia Variation accepted ONLY if dancer performs the FULL version of the variation even if it exceeds 2 mins 30 seconds)
• La Esmeralda (M. Petipa) 
• La Fille Mal Gardee (B. Nijinska, D. Romanoff) 
• La Sylphide (A. Bournonville) 
• Laurencia (V. Chabukiani)
• Le Corsaire (M. Petipa) Pas d’Esclave and Variations
• Napoli (A. Bournonville) Pas de Six and all Variations
 • Paquita (M. Petipa) 
• Pharaoh’s Daughter (P. LaCotte)
• Raymonda (M. Petipa) 
• Satanella (M. Petipa) 
• Swan Lake (M. Petipa, L. Ivanov) All variations
 • The Flames of Paris (V. Vainonen) 
• The Nutcracker Suite (V. Vainonen) 
 • The Sleeping Beauty (M. Petipa) All variations
• The Cavalry Halt (M. Petipa) 
• The Talisman (M. Petipa) 
• Walpurgis Nacht (L. Lavrovsky) 

  • Laurencia (V. Chabukiani)

*Special Note: Variations by Permission ONLY*

Gamzatti Temple Variation (N. Makorova) 

Etudes (H. Launder)

All Choreography by Frederick Ashton

All Choreography by George Balanchine

If you have any specific questions about repertoire, please contact admin@dcgrandprix.org.

Repertoire List for Pas de Deux

All Pas de Deux will be judged in one category! 

Any Pas de Deux from Classical Ballet (Entre, Adagio, and Coda ONLY) (No variations! – Adagio without Coda not accepted!) 

Contemporary Pas or Duet – any choreography with permission from choreographer!